Study of exotic deformed high-spin states in nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90187469)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエキゾチック変形 / 正四面体変形 / 原子核高スピン状態 / 量子数射影法 / 角運動量とパリティの同時射影 / エキゾチック回転状態 / 角運動量射影 / パリティ射影 / 高スピン原子核状態 / 正四面体型変形 / 量子数射影計算 / 正四面体変形状態
Research Abstract
In this project, the exotic deformation and its associated collective rotational excitations have been studied up to the high-spin states. As for the exotic deformation we focused on the tetrahedral deformation, which has one of the higher point-group symmetries and is very different from the usual quadrupole deformation (elliptic shape). It was predicted that a very characteristic quantum mechanical spectrum appears for the tetrahedrally-symmetric deformed nucleus. We have, for the first time, succeeded to show that such a characteristic spectrum indeed emerges in tetrahedrally-deformed nuclei by employing fully microscopic quantum-number-projection calculation, i.e., by angular momentum, number, and parity projections at the same time. Although the tetrahedrally-deformed nuclear states have not yet confirmed experimentally, it can be expected that the present result gives an important clue for the future study of this interesting exotic deformation.