Examination of the physical pictures of the field theories with nonlinearly realized symmetries by the Wilsonian renormalization group method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koji  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00202268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yuki  東北公益文化大学, 公益学部, 講師 (20348816)
KUBO Hirofumi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 特命研究員 (40573506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 繰り込み群 / 有効場理論 / 非自明固定点 / Wilson流繰り込み群 / 非線形対称性
Research Abstract
We propose a method of determining the power counting rule for Nuclear Effective Field Theory, which reflects chiral symmetry of QCD, the fundamental theory of strong interactions. The method is based on the scaling dimensions obtained by the nonperturbative, or Wilsonian, renormalization group analysis. We show that the resulting power counting rule turns out to be very similar to that proposed by Kaplan, Savage, and Wise. We also propose a practical scheme of calculating the nucleon-nucleon scattering phase shift on the basis of the analysis and perform the calculations.