On quantum gravity of massive gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ODA Ichiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40265517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URYU Koji  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40457693)
MAENO Masahiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30222285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 重力理論 / 質量を持つ重力子 / 量子重力理論 / 重力のヒッグス機構 / 有質量の重力子 / 超弦理論 / 超光速ニュートリノ / 量子重力
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated a mechanism to give a mass to the graviton which mediates the gravitational interaction. In the Einstein’ s general relativity, the graviton has the vanishing mass. However, it has been pointed out by superstring theories and cosmology that the graviton might have the non-vanishing mass. We have succeeded in making the graviton massive via spontaneous symmetry breakdown of general coordinate invariance. Our study would have some applications in elementary particle physics and cosmology in future.