Properties of neutron star matter based onmodern baryon-baryon interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KONO Michio  九州歯科大学 (40234710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(理論) / 中性子星物質 / バリオン間相互作用 / Λ・Σ・Ξハイペロン / 核物質計算 / ハイペロンポテンシャル / 3体力 / オクテットバリオン / 結合クラスター法 / 多体相関 / 飽和性 / 2体化3体力 / ^4He / 3体相関 / アイソスピン依存性
Research Abstract
Structures of high densitybaryonicmatter realized as a neutron starare studiedon the basis of microscopic baryon-baryon interactions. It is shownthat the fundamental saturation property of nuclearmatter is understood quantitatively by the interaction of the chiral effective field theorywith three-nucleon forces. Sigma and xi hyperons are unlikely to appear in neutron star matter because of their repulsive potentials. Possible three-body force effectsfor lambda hyperonareinvestigated, which are needed to understand the massive neutron star recently observed.