Neutrino-nucleus and electron capture reactions in nucleosynthesis processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70139070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Michio  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40264569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特任助教 (80374891)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子捕獲反応 / ニュートリノ-原子核反応 / 元素合成 / 殻模型 / ベータ崩壊 / スピンモード / 核URCA過程 / 理論核物理 / r-プロセス / ニュートリノ核反応 / 核URCA過程 / ガモフ・テラー遷移 / ニュートリノ / 電子捕獲 / r‐プロセス / 第一禁止遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate evaluations of neutrino-nucleus reaction cross sections, electron capture and beta-decay rates at stellar environments of high densities and temperatures are carried out with the use of new shell-model Hamiltonians which can describe spin modes of nuclei quite successfully. New weak data are applied to studies of nucleosynthesis and evolution of stars. Importance and relevance of accurate evaluations of the rates are demonstrated in nucleosynthesis in supernova explosions (SNe) such as r-process nucleosynthesis in type II SNe and synthesis of neutron-rich isotopes in type Ia SNe as well as in nuclear URCA processes.