Numerical Investigations of Singularities in Higher-Dimensional Space-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Hisa-aki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30267405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Takashi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00360199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Gen  早稲田大学, 大学院基幹理工学研究科, 教授 (90277848)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一般相対性理論 / 高次元時空 / ブラックホール / 時空特異点 / 拘束条件付発展問題 / シミュレーション / 重力理論 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 数値解析 / 拘束条件付ダイナミクス / ブラックホール,時空特異点
Research Abstract
We investigated formation process of singularities and/or black holes in higher-dimensional space-time using numerical simulations. From the analysis of gravitational collapses, we find (1) the collapse proceeds faster and the collapsing matter's configuration approaches more spherical, since gravity propagates with more freedom in higher-dimensional space-time; (2) if matter is in highly spindle shape, then the time evolution results in the formation of naked singularities, but the critical configuration is loosend compared with 4-dimensional cases; (3) the process of black-ring formation together with the topology change of the apparent horizon, for gravitational collapse of ring-shaped matter. From the perturbation analysis, we also find Ellis-type wormhole solutions are unstable in any dimensional space-time.
The research also includes the proposals of formulation of the Einstein equations which is robust against constraint violations during time integrations.