Research on the generation of cosmological magnetic field by the radiation from first objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUSA Hajime  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Nozomu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00550279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 宇宙論 / 星形成 / 磁気流体 / 宇宙物理 / 輻射流体 / 磁場 / 初期宇宙 / 宇宙物理学 / 初代星 / 非理想磁気流体
Research Abstract
We perform two dimensional radiation hydrodynamics simulations to assess the magnetic field in the neighbor of the minihalos which host populationIII stars. As a result, we find that the seed magnetic field strength generated by the radiation from these stars is 10^-17-10^-18G. In addition, we estimate the magnetic field generated on the accretion disk formed around populationIII protostars. Consequently, we obtain an order of magnitude stronger field strength than those found in the above calculation.2.Seed magnetic field generated in the early universe is amplified with time, and will play important roles in the subsequent star formation process. In order to understand the effects of magnetic field on star formation in the early universe, we investigate the coupling between gas and magnetic field in the course of the collapse of molecular cloud core of low metallicity. As a result,magnetic field couple with gas during the collapse if the metallicity is less than 10-7 solar, otherwise the magnetic field dissipates from the gas in a certain range of densities.