Explosion mechanism of supernovae by 3D neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (30280720)
Research Collaborator 山田 章一  早稲田大学 (80251403)
長倉 洋樹  京都大学 (00616667)
岩上 わかな  京都大学 (50571535)
古澤 峻  国立天文台 (40737251)
佐藤 透
中村 聡  大阪大学
滝脇 知也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所 (50507837)
松古 栄夫  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構 (10373185)
中里 健一郎  東京理科大学 (80609347)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超新星爆発 / ニュートリノ / 輻射輸送 / 原子核物理学 / 理論天文学 / 計算科学 / 核反応 / 核データ / 理論核物理 / 超新星 / 爆発 / 京コンピュータ / ボルツマン方程式 / 流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new numerical code to perform numerical simulation of core-collapse supernovae by 3D neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics. This code is constructed, for the first time in the world, using the Boltzmann equation in the full 6 dimensions. This novel code is an essential tool to study the mechanism of supernova explosions, which is the final fate of massive stars, via the neutrino heating mechanism. We enabled ones to describe neutrino creation, propagation and annihilation for the neutrino heating in 3D space without approximations previously used. We revealed the characteristics of neutrino transfer in 3D space and its influence on the explosions.