Study on explosion mechanism and explosive nucleosynthesis in aspherical core-collapse supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shin-ichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 准教授 (10342586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTAKE Kei  国立天文台, 理論天文部, 助教 (20435506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / 元素合成 / 超新星爆発
Research Abstract
Based on simulations of aspherical explosion of core-collapse supernovae (SNe) of massive stars, we investigate abundances of SN ejecta. We find that abundances of ejecta from an SN of a star with the solar metallicity reproduce the solar composition, and that abundances of ejecta from SNe of zero-metal massive stars well reproduce observed abundances of the surface of metal-poor stars. Moreover, from SN simulations employed with newly-developed hydrodynamic code, in which heating via nuclear reactions are taken into account, we show that the nuclear heating are greater than or comparable to neutrino-heating.