The study of new physics process with new technology to study QCD processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Mihoko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  東北大学, 国際高等研究機構, 助教 (80396423)
CHEN Chuan-ren  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (90534959)
SHU Jing  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (90534975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子論 / 素粒子実験
Research Abstract
In this work, we focus on nature of jets associated with hard process, and internal structures of the jets arising from the decay of heavy particle at LHC. We find such structure is important to improve the discovery potential of the LHC. Especially, westudy the ISR emission with degenerate new particles and dark matter, and top polarization measurement using jet substructure, measurement of scalar top mixing using the technique.