Quantum fields in accelerated systems and hadron physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Koichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 橋本数理物理学研究室, 客員主管研究員 (60012382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRindler / 時空 / 地平面 / 粒子交換力 / 物質の安定性 / 熱力学特性関数 / Rindler 時空 / 事象の地平面 / スカラー場 / de Sitter 時空 / 球対称な地平面 / 加速度系 / Rindler時空 / de Sitter時空 / 対称性 / 固有モード / 伝播関数 / エントロピー / ブラックホール / 束縛系 / 慣性力 / 安定性
Research Abstract
Quantum fields in Rindler space, which describes uniformly accelerated systems, are studied, with particular emphasis on their behaviors near the horizon. Propagators of scalar, vector (electromagnetic) and tensor (gravitational) fields are calculated and corresponding particle exchange potentials are examined. The relation between their imaginary parts and the Unruh effect known in Rindler space is clarified and the stability of matter near the horizon is discussed. This work has been published in Phys. Rev. D In the case of scalar fields, their thermodynamic properties are also studied. The energy spectra of the eigenmodes have degeneracies characteristic of Rindler space and the thermodynamic functions are found to have features of those for spatial dimension 2. A paper is now in preparation on this work.