Development of high time resolution and long size sandwich type gamma detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Yasuhisa  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (50311577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
Multi Pixel Photon Counters (MPPC) are added to a long-size sandwich-type gamma detector, which is read out with wavelength shifting fiber (WLSF), to get high time resolution. From the beam experiment, good time resolution pre-amplifiers are needed to read MPPCs for the present time. We measured position dependencies of the light yield of WLSF. From the results, we established reconstruct particle position from light yields of WLSFs. Attenuation lengths of 3 kinds of WLSFs were measured. We selected best fibers for the detector, and basic parameters were got to make a new detector.