Investigation of quarkonium production mechanisms in hadron-hadron collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UKEGAWA Fumihiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10312795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ハドロン・ハドロン衝突 / クォークオニウム生成 / J/psi / Upsilon / 素粒子(実験) / 陽子・(反)陽子衝突 / 重いクォーク生成 / クオークオニウム / 素粒子実験 / ハドロン衝突実験 / 強い相互作用 / テバトロン / LHC / J/ψ / ウプシロン / J/Ψ
Research Abstract
Production mechanisms of heavy quarkonia in high-energy hadron-hadron collisions have been studied. Data obtained with the CDF experiment at the Tevatron proton-antiproton collider at Fermilab, and the ATLAS experiment at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN, are analyzed to study the production properties of J/psi and Upsilon particles, including cross sections and spin alignment, providing new insight into their production mechanisms.