New signal extraction technique for a Fabry-Perot cavity that has long optical storage time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYOKI Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TELADA Souichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門・長さ計測科, 主任研究員 (30357545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60361656)
OHASHI Masatake  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80213833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相対論 / 重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / FP共振器 / PDH法 / NQD法 / OHD法 / Pound-Drever-Hall法 / 長基線 / Near Q-Phase Demodulation / Odd Harmonic Demodulation
Research Abstract
We verified the linear range expansion of a Pound-Drever-Hall signal by setting the modulation frequency near the FP cavity resonance and by setting the demodulation phase at the different phase from normal PDH method (NQD, OHD method). In addition to this, we found and verified that the violation of the linear property of NQD signal was much smaller than that of normal-PDH signal.