| Project/Area Number |
22540307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shogo 横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50212098)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAWARA Hiroko 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30188453)
HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90181031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 液体キセノン / シンチレータ / 発光波長 / 放射線検出器 / SLitrani / 気体キセノン / 素粒子実験 / パルスチューズ冷凍機 |
| Research Abstract |
The emission spectrum of liquid xenon scintillator has been measured in vacuum ultraviolet region with gamma-ray irradiation at 10^5 Pa under the vapor-liquid equilibrium condition. The spectrum is found out to be almost Gaussian-shaped in the wavelength range 160 to 190nm, centered at 175.5±0.3 nm with about 10nm width (FWHM) which are 2.5 nm and 4 nm shorter than conventional values respectively. No significant change has been observed in the emission spectrum in a pressure range between 0.9 and 1.3x10 Pa.