Development of the system for radon concentration distribution measurement in Super-Kamiokande pure water tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shigeki  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (60155059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Masaya  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (80281046)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60272522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスーパーカミオカンデ実験 / 太陽ニュートリノ / ラドン / 水中ラドン濃度測定 / 高感度ラドン検出器 / 気液混合器 / 活性炭吸着 / スーパーカミオカンデ / 純水中ラドン濃度 / 極低ラドン濃度測定 / 静止型気液混合器 / ラドン活性炭吸着 / ニュートリノ観測 / ガス中水分除去 / 極低ラドン濃度測定システム / ガス中水分の除湿 / 静電捕集型高感度ラドン検出器 / ラドンの活性炭吸着
Research Abstract
We have developed the new system for the radon concentration distribution measurement in Super-Kamiokande pure water tank. Pure water radon concentration is very low as 0.4 ± 0.5 (mBq/m3) in the center of the tank, the high as 3.5 ± 0.7 (mBq/m3) and 4.6±0.8(mBq/m3),in the bottom and top of the tank, it was 2.5 ± 0.4 (mBq/m3) in the supplied pure water. Radon sources are shown the possibility that exists inside the tank and the supplied pure water. The results of radon concentration are intended to help towards the reduction and clarification of radon origin background in Super-Kamiokande experiment.