Weak interaction processes in nuclei studied by means of strong interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60093457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMII Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (20302804)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガモフ・テラー遷移 / 元素合成 / 弱い相互作用・強い相互作用 / 荷電交換反応 / 高分解能実験 / (3He,t) 反応 / ベータ崩壊 / ガモフテラー遷移 / 高分解能(3He,t)反応 / 荷電スピン / 鏡映核 / 弱い相互作用 / 国際研究者交流・スペイン・アメリカ・トルコ / ベータ崩壊実験 / 高分解能測定 / 強い相互作用 / ニュートリノ / ガモウ・テラー遷移 / (3He,t)反応 / (3He, t)反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is surprising to see the large contribution of weak-interaction processes, especially the Gamow-Teller (GT) transitions, in the nucleosynthesis in the Universe. They play important roles, for example, at the time of Supernova Explosion, or Neutron Star Merger under the conditions of high temperature and density. However, the study of GT transitions by the weak-interaction processes themselves is difficult due to the weakness of the interaction and the small accessible energy region.
We found that the Charge-Exchange (CE) reactions behave like reversed beta decay under certain conditions. Therefore, they are the good probes to study GT transitions up to high excitations. We make detailed studies of GT transitions in various nuclei by using high-resolution (3He,t) reactions. Owing to the systematic studies, we started have the overview of GT transitions. They are the important inputs to understand the contributions of GT transitions in the nucleosynthesis.