Development of new data acquisition system with parallelized serial transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AJIMURA Shuhei  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10273575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMACHI Masaharu  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (90208299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords測定技術 / データ収集系 / 実験核物理 / MicroTCA / データ収集システム / AMC / FlashADC
Research Abstract
Recently, nuclear-physics experiments need for reading huge amount of data in parallel in order to avoid pile up of signals from the detector complex which is highly segmented and then has many channels. Data acquisition system (DAQ) with good efficiency is therefore required. We developed new DAQ that can be used in small and medium-sized experiments at low cost, with applying the latest industry standards. In the system, all the data is transferred by using parallelized serial data paths. We have developed and constructed such DAQ, and have performed the test in the actual physics experiment.