Production of an isotope with element 110 in the fusion reaction between silicon-30 and curium-248
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Katsuhisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (70343928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUOKA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354881)
NISHINAKA Ichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70354884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超重元素 / 重イオン融合反応 / 核分裂 / 核融合 / アクチノイド原子核 / 超重原子核 / 融合反応 / キュリウム248 / シリコン30
Research Abstract
Fusion-evaporation reaction using actinide target nuclei is extensively used to produce super-heavy nuclei (SHN). The fusion reaction itself, however, has not been fully understood, which makes it difficult to predict the production cross sections of SHN. We proposed a method to determine the fusion probability by measuring heavy-ion induced fission. Effect of nuclear deformation on fusion was investigated, and it was shown that SHN can be produced at sub-barrier energies.