Study of a real time feed-back system by the pipeline distributed parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ryosuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90193531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Nobuhiko  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Hiroaki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60167773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器実験 / 測定技術 / リアルタイム処理 / 並列処理 / 素粒子実験 / 実時間データ処理 / リアルタイムデータ解析
Research Abstract
A software framework with a capability of the high-speed distributed pipeline parallel processing is developed. The framework consists of the“core framework”, which takes care of the pipeline parallel processing in a multi-core CPU, and the outer framework to connect PC servers over network extending the parallel processing to the PC cluster. The parallel processing performance provided by the developed framework is studied using the High Level Trigger test bench of Belle II experiment, and it is confirmed that the framework can achieve the expected performance. The system is now being implemented in the Belle II data acquisition system.