Development of a 10um over Ultra-high-resolution Observation System for Thin foil in High-radiation aria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 技師 (70391745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 勲  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, ダイヤモンドフェロー (80150291)
入江 吉郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00124173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分解能 / 観察装置 / 高放射線環境 / 荷電変換膜 / 長寿命化 / 高分解能観察 / 高放射線環境下 / 表面・界面物性 / 放射線環境 / 量子ビーム照射 / ビーム損傷 / 荷電変換フォイル
Research Abstract
The charge stripper foil is irradiated by a high-energy, high-current beam, which causes an outbreak of pinholes and shrinkage in the foil. High-resolution observation devices are necessary to the study the development of the damage and the growth of the pinholes in the foils. We devised an ultra-high-resolution observation system using the principle of the telescope within a high-radiation aria. This system can withstand high radiation aria, it has an ultra-high resolution of 8.33 μm at a distance of 8 m.