Development of an optical signal transmission system for highly stable reference signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 専門技師 (90391713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUNUMA Nobuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70237014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMEMIYA Masaki  産業総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20392582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 光ファイバー / 電気光変換 / 電気・光変換、光・電気変換装置 / E/0,0/E
Research Abstract
A timing distribution system with femto-second stability has been developed for the RF synchronization of accelerator and the laser synchronization of the pump-probe experiments. The system uses a phase stabilized optical fiber(PSOF) and an active fiber length stabilization. The PSOF has 5ps/km/degeeC of the temperature coefficient. The active fiber length stabilization uses the phase detection of the round-trip sinusoidal wave and the deviation is compensated with the fiber stretcher. The time delay stability reached to 20fs in the case of a 900m long PSOF.