Search for cosmic-ray antideuteron and antihelium with long duration balloon flight data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KOJI  岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50272464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masaya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60435617)
YAMAMOTO Akira  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Kenichi  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
SASAKI Makoto  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsESS-Polar / 南極周回飛翔 / 物質反物質非対称性 / 暗黒物質 / 原始ブラックホール / 初期宇宙 / 長時間気球観測 / 宇宙線 / 反重陽子 / 反ヘリウム / BESS-Polar / 物質・反物質対称性 / 太陽活動 / 物質・反物質非対称
Research Abstract
We have searched for cosmic-ray antideuteron and antihelium with BESS-Polar II data. We carefully examined the recovered BESS-PolarII payload from Antarctica and obtained various key information about the detector status during the flight and improved detector performance with the novel calibration method. Based on the data, new searches were performed for antideuteron and antihelium with improved sensitivity by an order of magnitude. No candidates were observed. Null observation of antihelium, together with previous BESS data, placed the most stringent constraint on existence of anti-domain nearby our universe.