Time-Space Scaling near Stress-induced Quantum Critical Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMI Yuhji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20113673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチタン酸ストロンチウム / 光散乱 / 量子常誘電体 / 量子臨界点 / 一軸性圧力 / 時空間スケーリング / SrTiO3 / 量子常誘電状態 / 量子強誘電状態 / ブロード・ダブレット / SrTiO_3
Research Abstract
SrTiO3 (Strontium titanatee) changes its crystal structure, when the uniaxial stress is applied. From the corrective atomic vibrations’ view points, we clarify the reason why this change occurs. On the other hand, it has been reported that the second-sound (produced by the phenomenon that “heat” transfers like “wave”) exists in this material. When we applied the uniaxial stress, the characteristic feature that is not allowed for the second-sound appears. This means that the second-sound does “not” exist. These results may help to present the basic concept for developing a new small capacitor, and may contribute, for example, to the weight saving of smart-phone.