Theoretical study on the core level X-ray spectroscopy based on first principles band structure calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Manabu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光電子分光 / 共鳴散乱 / 第一原理計算 / 遷移金属 / 内殻光電子分光 / 内殼光電子分光
Research Abstract
We calculated the spectra of the X-ray photoemission spectroscopy in ferromagnetic transition metals. The dependence of the spectra on the elements, the core-hole spin, and the excited core is explained in a unified frame. The relation between the satellite structure and the electronic states is elucidated. We also construct the theoretical formula for the resonant scattering intensity from chiral materials in order to explain the behaviors of the spectra. Particularly, it is clarified that the azimuthal angle dependence of the spectral intensity and the phase shift can be explained within the E1E1 process.