Optical Response and Transport in Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsuneya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90011725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 局在 グラフェン / ディラック電子 / ナノチューブ / トポロジカル異常 / ニュートリノ / ベリー位相 / 光学フォノン / ラマン散乱 / 磁気フォノン共鳴
Research Abstract
The electron motion in graphene is governed by the Weyl equation for massless neutrino. This equation has a topological singularity at zero energy, leading to various interesting phenomena. The most intriguing property is the delta-function singularity in the diamagnetic susceptibility, the origin of which is clarified through theoretical studied from various aspects. Effects on transport properties are also the subject of the intensive study, including the magneto-phonon resonance. Environment effects on excitons in carbon nanotubes are also studied.