Theoretical study and design of novel properties of topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30282685)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 表面状態 / 輸送現象 / 熱電変換 / 量子ホール系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that metallic 1D states on dislocations in three-dimensional topological insulators enhance the thermoelectric figure of merit at low temperature. We also found that the interface states between two topological insulators depends on the chiralities of surface Dirac cones. In particular, when the “interfacial symmetry” is preserved at the interface, we find that the band structure of the interface states closes its gap on a loop, which is unexpected for usual interface states. Finally, we studied the Weyl semimetals from the viewpoint of the topology. We calculated the general form of the band dispersion of its surface Fermi arcs, and the change of the Fermi arcs upon change of some parameter, and their dependence on the surface terminations.