Theory of quantum state control in photon-electron-nucleus coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAHARA Toshihide  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00111469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子コンピュータ / 量子ドット / 量子メモリ / ドナー束縛励起子 / 超微細相互作用 / 量子計算 / 物性理論
Research Abstract
The nuclear spin polarization is realized optically in the system of Si:P and NV center in diamond but the perfect spin polarization is not yet achieved. Here we proposed an optical method to realize the perfect spin polarization of the nucleus in the general neutral donor system. First of all, the spin polarization of the donor electron can be realized optically through the spin-singlet donor-bound exciton state. Then the spin-triplet exciton state is optically excited and this state makes a transition to the spin-singlet exciton state thereby flipping the spin of the donor nucleus through the hyperfine interaction. This process is not based on the detailed balance and can achieve the perfect spin polarization of the nucleus by repetitive optical excitation