Electronic correlation and transport phenomena in carbon based quasi-one-dimensional material graphene nanoribbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideo  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40252225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60301040)
KANDA Akinobu  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30281637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 一次元電子系 / グラフェンナノリボン / メゾスコピック系 / ナノ材料 / 超伝導近接効果 / ジョセフソン電流 / 輸送特性 / ジョセフソン接合 / ディラック電子 / ジョセブソン接合 / 磁性 / 1次元電子系
Research Abstract
In the project, we theoretically investigated several quantities in the magnetic ordered states of graphene nanoribbon with zigzag shaped edges and the transport properties of the junctions composed of graphene and metal which is in the normal and superconducting state, respectively. In addition, we fabricated the junctions corresponding to above theoretical studies and that with distorted graphene and investigated the transport properties.