Studies of the interaction between semiconductor nanocrystals and metal localized surface plasmons by photoluminescence and Raman scattering measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aishi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ薄膜 / 局在型表面プラズモン / 発光 / ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
We studied photoluminescence intensity of semiconductor nanocrystals in the vicinity of metals. With a decrease in metal-semiconductor distance, the PL intensity was enhanced, and then it decreased dramatically. These results can be explained by considering both the light enhancement effect and the energy transfer effect from the semiconductors induced by the free electrons in the metals. The metal-semiconductor distance for the highest photoluminescence efficiency was found.