Studies on stability of quasicrystalline surfaces based on electronic structure theory
Project/Area Number |
22540335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOZAWA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面・界面 / 準結晶 / 電子状態 / 第一原理計算 / 表面界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface structures of Ag-In-Yb quasicrystal (QC) and related compounds are studied theoretically based on the first-principles electronic structure calculations. First, (001) surface of 1/1 cubic approximant is studied with a method of simulated cleavage. In this simulation, a sample is elongated uniformly in one direction and then all the atoms are relaxed to force-free positions. After the relaxation, a gap opens between atomic layers and a cleaved surface is obtained. We have found several different cleaved surfaces and discussed their relative stability. Second, structure of Pb overlayer on 5-fold surface of Ag-In-Yb QC is studied. Here, we calculate adsorption energies of Pb atoms on a five-fold disc-shaped cluster extracted from a model of Cd-based QC. We have given theoretically a scenario of atom-by-atom growth and a model of atomic positions for Pb overlayer.