Inter ionic interaction and dynamics in liquid and solid electrolyte by molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  長岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70321411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kenji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40240767)
KUSAKABE Masanobu  新潟工科大学, 工学部・環境科学科, 教授 (60278075)
ARAKI Hideaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子動力学 / シミュレーション / 多元系溶融塩 / 電解質溶液 / 超イオン導電体 / イオン伝導度 / 動的構造因子 / 電子状態 / イオン電導度 / 熱伝導度 / 溶融塩3元系 / 分極モデル / phonon / 陽イオン間相互作用 / 二体ポテンシャル / 誘電遮蔽 / 貴金属ハライド / 融解前駆現象
Research Abstract
In this study, the complex super ionic conductors, the multicomponent molten salts, and the multicomponent electrolyte solutions, which would be employed in the next-generation fuel cell, are discussed from both the theory and the molecular dynamics simulation. The multicomponent molten salts are mainly discussed on the relationship between the dynamic properties, the transport phenomena, the optical properties and the structure. The electronic properties are also discussed by the ab initio calculations. For the multicomponent electrolyte solutions, the pressure dependence of the structure, the transport properties, the optical properties, and the thermal properties are also discussed by the molecular dynamics simulation.