Study of untreated problems enabled by the partial macroscopic averaging of microscopic nonlocal optical response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHO Kikuo  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60013489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHFUTI Yasushi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科 (10201980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微視的応答 / 巨視的応答 / 部分的巨視化 / キラル対称 / メタマテリアル / 電磁グリーン関数 / 微視的応答理論 / 内殻共鳴回折 / 禁制回折過程 / 左右回り水晶 / split-ring共振器 / 長波長近似
Research Abstract
With respect to the first-principles theory of macroscopic EM response derived from the long wavelength approximation of microscopic nonlocal susceptibility, we performed (A) the numerical study of several model cases appropriate for the mixed use of micro- and macroscopic components, and (B) a comparison of this theory with other possible forms of single susceptibility schemes, which shows the natural and most advanced nature of this theory providing the quantum mechanical expression of susceptibility for current density as macroscopic matter variable.