Photoinduced phenomena originated from electron geometrical phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Junichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主任研究員 (90323427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 判定法 / 光学的性質 / 光誘起現象 / 量子相転移 / Berry phas / 光学的断熱操作
Research Abstract
For two-dimensional topological insulators and a surface state states on three-dimensional topological insulators, we demonstrated that an electron and spin Hall current can be controlled by an application of continuous laser beam. Underline physics of these phenomena is that the application of the laser field turns a electron hopping energy into a variable, and thus topological invariants that are uniquely fixed by given material parameters in turn become externally controllable variables. Consequently, we can expect quantized electron and spin Hall current can be photo-induced under an appropriate condition.