Theory of X-ray Absorption Magnetic Circular Dichroism and Resonant X-ray Emission Spectra for Mixed Valence Rare-earth Compounds in High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Akio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 共同研究員 (90029504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Tsuneharu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (10150012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混合原子価 / 希土類 / 強磁場 / X線吸収 / 磁気円二色性 / 共鳴X線発光 / 希土類化合物 / X線吸収 / 共鳴X線発光
Research Abstract
We constructed the theory of X-ray absorption magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) of mixed-valence rare-earth compounds in high magnetic field with the impurity Anderson model, and analyzed experimental data of XMCD spectra measured by pulsed high magnetic field which was developed recently in Japan. We first analyzed the field dependence of hard X-ray XMCD spectra by electric dipole transition at the Yb L_<2,3>edges of YbInCu_4,taking into account the field-induced valence transition of the first order, and then succeeded in assigning the XMCD by the electric quadrupole transition for YbAgCu_4. More recently, we analyzed successfully the soft X-ray XMCD experimental data at the Eu M_<4,5>edges of EuNi_2(Si_<0.18>Ge_<0.82>)_2. Finally, we made some calculations of resonant X-ray emission spectroscopy (RXES), aiming at future RXES experiments in high magnetic fields.