| Project/Area Number |
22540343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Hitoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (30239850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JARRIGE Ignace 独立行政法人日本原子力開発機構, 放射光科学研究ユニット, 研究員 (00455289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 強相関系 / 物性実験 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 量子ビーム / 量子臨界 / 超伝導 / 高圧 / 共鳴X線発光分光 / 価数揺動 / 放射光 |
| Research Abstract |
In rare-earth compounds f electrons have local nature, but interesting physical properties are realized via hybridization between f and conduction electrons, which has been understood due to the interplay between the RKKY interaction and the Kondo effect. Here we have studied the electronic structure around quantum critical point by using resonant x-ray emission spectroscopy (RXES). We also used photoelectron spectroscopy complementarily at ambient pressure. In the RXES studies we control the Kondo temperature by applying pressure. We newly found anomales in Yb valence of skutterudite Yb_xFe_4Sb_<12> in the temperature dependence.