Study of non-local processes in X-ray emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUMAKI Masaichiro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (60360830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエックス線 / 発光分光 / 非局所過程 / X線発光分光 / 非局所遷移過程 / 高温超伝導体 / 非局所遷移 / 共鳴発光分光 / 高温超伝導
Research Abstract
We conclude that the non-local processes is the screening of core hole with the electrons surrounding atoms around the hole of an absorbed atom. We measure X-ray absorption spectra and emission spectra around the Cu-K edge. We found the olarization dependence and valence dependence of the non-local process. Moreover, we found the same process in the region of soft X-rays.