Inelastic X-ray scattering studies of a novel electronic state induced by the interferences among multiple low-energy excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Satoshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (70360823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / X線非弾性散乱 / 非調和フォノン / 結晶場 / 価数揺動 / 強相関電子系 / フォノン / 電子・格子相互作用 / 結晶場励起 / 希土類化合物 / 充填スクッテルダイト / 電子励起
Research Abstract
High resolution inelastic X-ray scattering has been carried out in order to elucidate phonon dispersion relations and nature of phonon excitations in materials. We applied this technique to the investigation of interference phenomena between phonon excitation and electronic excitations such as crystal electric field (CEF) excitations originated from f-electrons in strongly correlated f-electron systems. We succeeded in the observation of the interference phenomenon between a phonon and CEF excitations inPrOs_4Sb_<12>-PrRu_4Sb_<12> system. We also investigated interference phenomena between phonon and charge fluctuation due to f-electrons.