SQUID-ESR studyof Ising magneto-dielectric material under pressure for the stability of its magnetic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takahiro  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (60379477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁化検出型 ESR / SQUID 磁束計 / 圧力 / 磁気強誘電体 / 磁気異方性 / 磁化検出型ESR / SQUID磁束計 / 圧力下ESR / イジング性磁気強誘電体 / 一次元Heisenberg型反強磁性体 / 磁化検出 / SQUID-ESR
Research Abstract
The magnetization detection type ESR technique using a commercial SQUID magnetometer has been developed. It has characteristics that ESR measurement can be done very easily and the macroscopic magnetization measurement can be done simultaneously. Moreover, we have performed the SQUID-ESR measurement under pressure successfully by using an electromagnetic wave transmission typepressure cell. In this system the popular pressure calibration method which uses the pressure dependence of the superconducting transition temperature of tin can be applicable. For Ising type magneto-dielectric material Ca_3CoMnO_6, the detailed information about the magnetic anisotropy of the system was obtained from its antiferromagnetic resonance at ambient pressure.