Research of magnetism using the magnetic light scattering from spin multiplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUROE Haruhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Tomoyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (60110722)
TANAKA Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (80188325)
MATSUMOTO Masashige  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20281058)
MASUDA Takatsugu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
TAKEMURA Kenichi  物質材料研究機構, ナノ物質ラボ, 主席研究員 (20171671)
HASE Masashi  物質材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気Raman 散乱 / 磁気励起 / Anderson-Higgs モード / Nambu-Goldstone モード / スピン・ギャップ / 多重極限環境 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 磁気 Raman 散乱 / Anderson-Higgsモード / 有効質量 / フラストレート系 / モット絶縁体 / 電荷移動 / 磁化測定 / 誘電率・分極測定 / 超高圧 / 光散乱 / 量子スピン系 / スピン・マルチプレット / 量子相転移 / 磁化・分極測定
Research Abstract
We studied the magnetism on the spin-dimer system and the distorted-tetrahedral spin system by using the magnetic Raman scattering. For the spin-dimer system, from the points of view of theory and experiment, we clarified the first-order Anderson-Higgs mode in the antiferromagnetic phase induced by magnetic fields and high pressures. We have not observed the magnetic Raman scattering in a single crystal with the distorted tetrahedral spin chain.