Dynamics of Single Molecular Magnet 2d-networks with frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (80170512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KACHI Chihiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80453851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンアイス / 単分子磁石ネットワーク / フラストレーション / 物性実験 / ダイナミクス / 単分子磁石2次元ネットワーク / スローダイナミクス / 乱れ / 単分子磁石2次元ネットワーク / 磁気緩和 / ランダム異方性 / 単分子磁石 / 2次元磁気ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In order to realize the 2D-spin ice system, we synthesized layered single molecular magnet (SMM) networks [Mn(5-Rsaltmen)]4 [M(CN)6]A・nH_2O(M=Mn, Fe, Co; R=H, Me; A = ClO_4^-, PF6^-, CF_3SO_3^-), and measured the magnetic properties, in particular analyzing the magnetic relaxation. From the results, we found that the system with M=Mn is a strongly frustrated system, and the relaxation model is the Davidson-Cole type indicating that the system is spin ice-like. The origin of the frustration is a competition between the orthogonally oriented two uniaxial axes of the single molecular magnet unit and the ferromagnetic interaction between the SMM unit and the M complex in 2D plane. We also observed that for a disorder introduced system (M = Mn1-_xFe_x), the spin ice state of x=0 is melted for x=0.1 and ordered into a randomly frozen state for x>0.3. In addition, the relation between the structure and the magnetic properties is studied for various M, R, and A.