NMR study of the impurity-induced magnetism in the spin-Peierls system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90297614)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン・パイエルス転移 / 不純物効果 / 核磁気共鳴 / 核四重極共鳴
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism for the impurity-induced magnetic ordering in the spin-Peierls compound CuGeO3, we measured nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and nuclear quadrupole resonances (NQR) of Cu in the (Cu-Mg)GeO3 and Cu(Ge-Si)O3 systems. In (Cu-Mg)GeO3, we found that NMR and NQR spectra show fine structure due to the presence of several Cu sites which have distinct local structural and/ magnetic environment. In Cu(Ge-Si)O3, we succeeded in determining the size of the ordered magnetic moment of the Cu atom next to the impurity Si atom. The moment is only 1.5 % of the full moment of 1 Bohr magneton of the Cu2+ ion, which strongly suggests that the magnetic moments in the doped CuGeO3 system are not induced near to the impurity atoms.