NMR Studies of Magnetic Vortex Cores of Type-II Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
National Institute for Materials Science (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yutaka  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50378543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 超伝導 / 磁束物理 / 渦糸芯 / 核磁気共鳴 / 磁束相 / 渦糸芯状態
Research Abstract
We have developed site-selective NMR techniques from the viewpoints of In-situ and Ex-situ NMR to study the local magnetism of quantum interference bound states inside vortex cores in the mixed states of type II superconductors.We found the inhomogeneous magnetic correlation of Ca_2-xNa_xCuO_2Cl_2, a magnetic differentiation phenomenon at the superconducting transition for Hg1223, and frequency distribution of spin correlation in the broad NQR spectrum of Bi2212 below T_c.