Theory of theluminescence of Cooper pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20271637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMUNE Ikuo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00112178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 発光 / 物性理論 / 超伝導素子
Research Abstract
We have theoretically made clear the mechanism of luminescence of Cooper pairs on the basis of the mean-field theory of superconductivity. The characteristic features of luminescence intensity observed in superconducting pn junctions have been explained by the theory. In addition, we have investigated the electromagnetic properties of Majorana fermion which is a promising candidate of quantum information