STM studies on magnetic field induced electronic charge order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ODA Migaku  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰則  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313106)
伊土 政幸  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90111145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / STM / STS / 電荷秩序 / 擬ギャップ / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導 / 不均一ギャップ構造 / 電子系電荷秩序 / フェルミ面の二分性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we performed STM/STS experiments under magnetic fields and pump-probe optical experiments in one of the typical high-Tc cuprates Bi2212 to clarify the origin of the electronic charge order accompanied by a pseudogap and its relation to the high-Tc superconductivity. STM/STS experiments suggested that the electronic charge order will be understood in terms of the charge-spin stripes model, and dynamically fluctuating in nature. In pump-probe optical experiments, furthermore, it was found that the electronic charge order and pseudogap do not only compete with but also is needed for the high-Tc superconductivity. Employing these results, we pointed out that the fluctuating stripes would be responsible for the formation of high-Tc superconductivity.