Study of twp-gap problem of cuprate superconductors using variation method and BdG equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hisatoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60212304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Masao  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60185501)
TSUCHIURA Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 擬ギャップ / 変分法 / クロスオーバー / モット絶縁体 / 不均一性
Research Abstract
With cuprates in mind, we systematically studied properties of pseudogap and d-wave superconductivity, which are keys to clarify the mechanism of high-Tc cuprates. We mainly applied a variational Monte Carlo method to the Hubbard model. Near half filling, as the interaction strength is increased, every state exhibits, at approximately the band width, a crossover closely related to the Mott transition at half filling. The weakly correlated regime corresponds to a Fermi liquid (BCS superconducting) phase, and the strongly correlate regime to a doped Mott insulating phase, in which physics is dominated by singly occupied sites and the doublon-holon binding effect. Properties of cuprates are consistent to those in the latter regime.