Electronic Spectroscopy in Superconducting Diamond: Superconductivity and Disorder Effect near the Insulator Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Terukazu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90261510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Yoshihiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導 材料研究センター, グループリーダー (10354341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導材料 / 低温物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 物性実験 / ボロンドープダイヤモンド / 超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / トンネル分光 / ナノ電子状態 / 渦糸状態
Research Abstract
We have performed electronic spectroscopy and observed superconducting electronic states in boron-doped diamond by using scanning tunneling microscope in order to study the effect of the disorder on the superconductivity near the metal-insulator transition. We have observed the boron concentration dependence of the tunneling spectra and the spatial variation of the local density of states. The results indicate that the boron doping enhances not only the carrier concentration but also the disorder density.