Study on the newly discovered 80 K-class superconductivity in high-temperature cuprate superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Ryozo  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70011137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Kazuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00272170)
IKEDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50272167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / Bi-2201相 / 高い転移温度 / ユニバーサル関係式 / 銅ー頂点酸素距離 / Caドープ / 銅酸化物高温超伝導 / Ca-ドーピング / CuO_2面1層系 / 頂点酸素 / 銅酸化物 / 新超伝導物質 / 不均一性
Research Abstract
We succeeded in the present project that the transition temperature (T_c) of the hole-doped cuprate superconductors in Bi-2201 phase was raised up to 86.5 K by partial substitution of Ca for Sr in zero-resistance temperature. The origin of the higher T_c is clarified due to the elongation of the Cu-apical oxygen distance (d_A) for the Ca-doped compounds. The correlation between T_c and d_A was found for whole hole-doped cuprate superconductors.