Development of the microscopic theory on anomalous electronic states in hollandite-type transition-metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yukinori  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70168954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Takehisa  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (40302525)
SHIRAKAWA Tomonori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 特別研究員 (40571237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / ホランダイト / 金属絶縁体転移 / 磁性 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 変分クラスター近似 / 電荷軌道秩序
Research Abstract
We study the mechanisms of anomalous electronic properties of transition-metal oxides with hollandite-type crystal structure. We use the first-principles electronic structure calculations based on the density functional theory as well as the model calculations based on the variational cluster approximation and density-matrix renormalization group method. We in particular clarify the origin of the quasi-one-dimensional electronic state of ruthenium oxide, mechanism of the perfect ferromagnetism and metal-insulator transition in chromium oxide, and mechanism of the formation of the superatomic crystal in molybdenum oxide.