Relation between Doping Effect and Electronic Properties of Picene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akihiko  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (70272458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機導体 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
Relation between physical/chemical doping and electronic properties of picene has been investigated. By physical doping, we have succeeded in the high stability, environment sensitivity and heavily doping. By chemical doping, we have succeeded in synthesizing the homogeneous samples by solution process, and have clarified the stable doping level. In addition to the planned study, we have succeeded in developing the new structural analysis which clarifies the key structural characteristics for the novel physical properties of matters.